1st League 2018-19 October 2018

01/11/2018

Prints
1st Bob Arnott - Jetty,
2nd Willie Gray - St Connans Kirk'
3rd Bob Arnott - Turnberry Sunset'.

DPI
1st Rosemary Leishman - 'Blooming Blue'.
2nd Alasdair McFetridge - 'Young'.
3rd= Robert McFetridge - 'Grazing in the Warmth'
3rd = Rosemary Leishman - 'Innocence'.

Annual Competition 2017 - 2018

18/04/2018

The results were as follows:-

Annual Print Competition
1st Place 'Highland Stag' by Willie Gray
2nd Place 'Canoeist' by Willie Gibson
3rd Place 'Stones' by Bob Arnott

Annual PDI Competition
1st Place 'On The Edge' by Scott Campbell
2nd Place 'Chaffinch On Top' by Willie Gray
3rd Place ''Final Chip' by Ber Wilson

2nd League Competition 2017-2018

06/12/2017

Results of the Second League competition of the season
Prints
1st - Bob Arnott with 'Two Bridges'.
2nd. - Willie Gray 'Tiger Flower' . Bob and Willie also shared 3rd place with 'Lochside Trees' and 'Getting Wet' respectively.
3rd = -Bob Arnott 'Lochside Trees' and Willie Gray 'Getting Wet'
Projected Images
1`st - Ber Wilson with 'Final Chip'.
2nd - Scot Campbell 'Autumn Above'
3rd - Willie Gray with 'Morning at Eilean Donan'

1st League Competition 2017-18

01/11/2017

In the Clubs first league competition of the season the Judge was Bob Copeland
The results were:-
Prints
1st Scott Campbell with 'Moalboal Sunset'
2nd Bob Arnott with 'Gunnerside'
3rd Willie Gibson with 'Fesatival Clown'
Projected Digital Images
1st Scott Campbell with 'On The Edge'
2nd Ber Wilson with Lanimers is a long Day
3rd Bob Arnott with Crail Harbour

Members Please Note

19/08/2017

The 2017 - 2018 season starts on 19th September 2017

Competition Entries

04/08/2016

Lanark Camera Club.
Digital Files and Prints
Proposed new rules for the submission of Images for both League and Annual. ...more

Annual Exhibition 2016

09/05/2016

The club will hold it's annual exhibition in the Lindsay Institute during the week Monday 29th August until Monday 5th September.

Annual Competition

21/04/2016

Results on the Clubs annual competition were :-

Beginners Projected Image Competition: Winner - Rosemary Leishman with her image of the Suspension Bridge in Glasgow.

Second and third places were by our youngest member Kathryn with her images of North Bridge in Edinburgh and a portrait of her father.


Advanced Projected Image Competition: Winner - Ber Wilson with 'The Shoemaker'

Second and third : Robert Wilson with 'Bouquet of Barbed Wire' and 'Redpole'.


Print Competition: Winner - Bob Arnott with 'Natural Arch'

Second - Robert Wilson with 'The Pinch'

Third - Willie Gray with 'Chaffinch in Profile'

3rd League Results Season 2015 - 2016

03/02/2016

The winners of the Internal League Competitions for this session are as follows:-

Beginners Projected Digital Image League - Rosemary Leishman.
Advanced Projected Digital Image League - Robert Wilson.
Advanced Print League - Willie Gray.

Congratulations to all winners and thanks to all members who participated over the whole session.

Happy New Year

02/01/2016